2010 EXPO SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
As of 10-25-10 (Subject to Change)

 

CLICK HERE to view a printable Schedule of Events brochure and a marketing flyer.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 28TH

 

EXHIBITION HALL

REDBIRD ROOMS C & D

1:00 PM—5:00 PM         Exhibitor Booths Open - Click here for a list of exhibitors

 

NETWORKING RECEPTION

REDBIRD ROOM B

5:30 PM – 7:30PM         Networking, Hors D'oeuvres & Cash Bar (Tickets Required)

              — Welcome by Town of Normal Mayor Chris Koos (Invited)

              — Cosponsored by Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance

 

PRESENTATIONS — FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR BUSINESSES

REDBIRD ROOM F

10:00 AM—11:00 AM      Federal Incentives & SEDAC Resources

                                       — Don Fournier, Smart Energy Design Assistance Center

11:00 AM—12:00 PM      IL Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standards (EEPS) Public Sector Incentives

                                       — Bruce Selway, IL DCEO

12:00 PM—1:30 PM       Lunch Break (meal not provided) - VISIT EXHIBITORS

Click here to learn about the great restaurants in Uptown Normal

1:30 PM—2:15 PM         Act On Energy Commercial Incentives

                                      — Geoff Brigham, Ameren Illinois

2:15 PM—3:00 PM         Nicor Gas Commercial Incentive Programs 

                                      — Shaun Dentice, Nicor Gas

3:00 PM—5:00 PM         State Energy Sector Partnership – Panel (Invited Speakers)

                                      Moderator: David Loomis, Center for Renewable Energy at ISU

                                          — Warren Cheatham, Career Link, Bloomington

                                           — Minor Jackson III, Parkland College, Champaign

                                           — Jennifer Brackney, Workforce Development Department, Peoria

                                           — Anthony Corso, Illinois Central College, East Peoria

                                           — Robert Jones, Jr., Workforce Connection, Rockford

                                           — Anne Schneider, Land of Lincoln Workforce Alliance, Springfield

 

PRESENTATIONS — TECHNICAL TRAINING

REDBIRD ROOM E

1:30 PM—2:15 PM      Saving Money with Variable Speed Drives

                                   — Ron Ingram, Square D in partnership with Springfield Electric Supply

2:15 PM—3:00 PM      LED Lighting Technologies

                                   — Kevin J. McCartan / Jeff Crowley, Cooper Lighting / Pilipuf-Grist

 

MAXIMIZING RENEWABLE ENERGY APPLICATIONS FOR          COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE

REDBIRD ROOM G

8:30 AM—5:00 PM      Registration required - click here for information and registration.

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 29TH

 

EXHIBITION HALL

REDBIRD ROOMS C & D

9:00 AM—5:00 PM      Exhibitor Booths Open - Click here for a list of exhibitors

3:00 PM—5:00 PM      Halloween Candy Giveaway – At Participating Exhibitor Booths

 

PANEL PRESENTATIONS — BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

REDBIRD ROOM G

9:30 AM—11:30 PM    New Changes in IL Building Energy Codes (Invited )

                                   — Moderator: Bruce Selway, IL DCEO

                                       9:30 — Lisa Mattingly, Capital Development Board

                                     10:00 Darren Meyers, International Codes Council

                                     10:30 — Gene Dakin, Commercial Plan Reviewer, City of Peoria

                                     11:00 — Phil Bussmann, Brady Homes, Bloomington

11:30 PM—1:30 PM    Lunch Break (meal not provided) - VISIT EXHIBITORS

Click here to learn about the great restaurants in Uptown Normal

1:30 PM—3:30 PM      Retro Commissioning Stories from the Front Line (Invited)

                                   — Moderator: Rand Veerman, Town of Normal

                                       1:30 — Slides from SEDAC building assessment tours

                                       2:00 — James McNally, McNally Engineers

                                       2:30 —  Bob Furgeson, Entec Services, Peoria

                                       3:00 —  Michael Kuk, Sieban Energy

 

PRESENTATIONS — TECHNICAL TRAINING

REDBIRD ROOM E

9:30 AM—10:15 AM     Adiabiatic Humidifiers

                                    — Larry Cluchey, American Research Products, Inc.

10:15 AM—11:00 AM   Large-Scale Geothermal Conversion in Unit 5 School District

                                    — Jeff Monahan, Facility Manager, Unit 5

11:00 AM—11:45 PM   Ultra Fast Paybacks in Lighting Technologies

                                    — John Griffard, Budget Lighting, Inc.

11:45 AM—1:30 PM      Lunch Break (meal not provided) - VISIT EXHIBITORS

Click here to learn about the great restaurants in Uptown Normal

1:30 PM—2:15 PM       Demystifying LEED for Homes

                                    — Jason LaFleur, USGBC Illinois Chapter

2:15 PM—3:00 PM       Smart Energy Grid

Jeff Carroll, Siemens, Chicago APEC Member

3:00 PM—3:45 PM       ComEd Commercial Incentives

George Malek, ComEd

 

SOLAR MARKET CONFERENCE

REDBIRD ROOM F      (NEW LOCATION)

8:00 AM—4:00 PM     Click here for information and registration.

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 30TH

 

EXHIBITION HALL

REDBIRD ROOMS C & D

 

9:00 AM—3:00 PM      Exhibitor Booths Open - Click here for a list of exhibitors

1:00 PM—3:00 PM      Halloween Candy Giveaway – At Participating Exhibitor Booths

 

PANEL PRESENTATIONS — RESIDENTIAL SOLUTIONS

REDBIRD ROOM F

9:30 AM—11:00 PM     Home Performance with Energy Star

                                    — Bruce Selway, IL DCEO

                                    Korey  Hart, EarthWays Center

11:00 AM—1:00 PM     Lunch Break (meal not provided) - VISIT EXHIBITORS

1:00 PM—3:00 PM      Utility-Sponsored Residential and Multi-Family Financial Incentives

                                   — Moderator: TBD

                                        1:00 — Bernie Anderson, Nicor Gas

                                        1:30 — Denise Munoz, ComEd

                                        2:00 — Wade Morehead, Ameren Illinois

                                        2:30 — John Freitag, Illinois Association of Electric Coopss

 

PRESENTATIONS — TECHNICAL TRAINING

REDBIRD ROOM E

9:30 AM—10:30 AM    Residential Geothermal and Solar Air Conditioning

                                   — Brian Houchin, Bratcher Heating & Air Conditioning

                                   Dean Meece, Geocomfort

10:30 AM—11:30 AM  Energy Efficiency Awareness and Safe Electricity

                                   — Molly Hall, IL Energy Education Council

11:30 AM—1:00 PM    Lunch Break (meal not provided) - VISIT EXHIBITORS

Click here to learn about the great restaurants in Uptown Normal

1:00 PM—2:00 PM      Money-Saving Benefits of Residential Energy Assessments

                                   — Allan Anderson, Green Dreams Group, IL Association of Energy Raters

2:00 PM—3:00 PM      Science of Windows

                                   — Andy Scott, Energistics

 

MIDWEST SOLAR TRAINING NETWORK MEETING

REDBIRD ROOM G

Not open to public